Author Topic: Complete List of Prizes and Winners from NEAR-Fest V  (Read 4651 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline K1JJS

  • John K1JJS
  • Extra
  • *****
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +0/-0
Complete List of Prizes and Winners from NEAR-Fest V
« on: June 06, 2009, 11:31:21 PM »
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR PRIZE WINNERS AT NEAR-FEST V.

Congratulations to our Grand Prize Winner:
Jack Komisarek W1OKQ


Name                       Call                 Prize                            Donated by:

Jack Komisarek          W1OKQ          Video IPod                    NEAR-Fest
Andrew MacKenzie                          Alinco DJ-175 HT           NEAR-Fest
Ray Mitrano                                    10 pk. Powerpoles         Quicksilver Radio
Paul Shaffer              KB1NVU          10 pk. Powerpoles         Quicksilver Radio
Dave Fitch                KB1RSU           Cobra UltraLite Antenna  Joe, K1JEK
Dennis Marandos        K1LGQ            Grab Bag                      Schneider Electronics
Justin Haggstrom                              Power Conditioner          Wulfden
Barry Whittemore      WB1EDI          RigTalk                         Hamsource
Richard Tedesco        KB1NXL          2M Super Quad Kit         Granite St. ARA
Chuck Lippmeier        KB1HTO         Quick Reference Card      Nifty
Rich Cox                   N1LTL            Center Insulator             KJI Electronics
Jeremy Caswell          KA1ZND         QRP/Rcvr Kits                 Ramsey Electronics
Doug Meyer              KB1ACY          Magnetic Pickup              Norm Sheckman
James Brennan          N1VEQ           Portable Electronic Keyer  CW Touchkeyer
John Peters              K2LOT              Grab Bag                         Schneider Electronics
Luc Perin                  W1LUC           Multi Tool                        CB Electronics
Myrle Morgan             K1HJC              10 pk. Powerpoles           Quicksilver Radio
Tom Perkins              AC1J              Larsen Antenna               Johnson Assoc.
David Haralambou       W1SHK          Mobile Speaker                KJI Electronics
Laurence Brown                               NMO Mag Mount             CB Electronics
Fred Padovan            KB1SCL           RigBlaster Plus                 Hamsource
John Schinitis            N1LEZ             Balun                             Unadilla
David Earle                N1GSC            Balun                             Unadilla
Roy Johnson              N1IKM            Enigma CD                      W1TP
Al Gerke                   N1JWF            CQ Gift Cert.                   CQ
Alex McPherson         KA1OEI           CQ Gift Cert.                    CQ
Rich Brown               W1FEW           Helping Hands                    Sauder Electronics
Jeanne Hackert         KB1JSA            Helping Hands                 Sauder Electronics
Ed Fitzgerald             K1DIN              Penlight                         CB Electronics
Kevin Cressy              KB1EYP           Big Signal Balun                Unadilla
Dave Richards                                  Dual Band Antenna           Sauder Electronics
Jim Armstrong           N1LNX                Gift Certificate                  HamTestOnline
Ray Mitrano                                     Gift Certificate                  HamTestOnline
George Carbonell       N1RMF             Gift Certificate                  HamTestOnline
Walt Styslo               K1WMS             P3W Keyer Kit                 CW Touchkeyer
Zachary Benjamin                              Gift Certificate                 HamTestOnline
Edmund Fox              N1JIL               Gift Certificate                  Scott Gould
Justin Haggstrom                                 Embroidered Hat              Clever Embroidery
Chris Knight              KA1CLI              Balun/Insulator                 Unadilla
Paul Chouinard          WB1CTP            Gift Certificate                  Battery Tech
Debbie Caswell          N1MWX             Gift Certificate                  HamTestOnline
Alex Mcpherson         KA1OEI             2M Antenna                     Sauder Electronics
Gail Burns                  N1TCM              G5RV Jr.                         Radio Oasis
Al Penney                 VO1NO             UHF Mag. Mount               KJI Electronics

A big THANKS goes to all the vendors attending NEAR-Fest.  It is their generous donations that allow us to give away so many prizes.
John M. Goran K1JJS
NEAR-Fest Director of Commercial Operations

Offline W1RC

  • NEAR-Fest Founder & Benevolent Dictator.
  • Administrator
  • Extra
  • *****
  • Posts: 629
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Complete List of Prizes and Winners from NEAR-Fest V
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2009, 12:00:14 PM »
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR PRIZE WINNERS AT NEAR-FEST V.

And an especially BIG thank you to John, Jim and the gang at THE PIRATE SHIP for helping to give these prizes away in a fair and efficient manner.

Typical of the way we do things around here, if you do a good job your reward is:

MORE WORK!

73,

MrMike